Index Investing: From Theory to Practice · Dr MAI Huu Minh, TRAN Phan Bao Ngoc & HUYNH Nguyen Quoc BuuChapter 1 of 37
CHAPTER 1

What Is an Index?

A basket, a rule book and a number
IN THIS CHAPTER1.1 A basket, a rule book and a number1.2 The six rules of every index1.3 Building a tiny index by hand1.4 Base dates, base values and what a level means1.5 Price, total-return and net-return indexes1.6 The three jobs of an index1.7 A map of index families1.8 What an index is not1.9 Reading an index factsheetKey takeawaysPractice lab 1Further reading
Opening question

"The evening news says the VN-Index rose 1.2% today. What exactly went up — and by how much did my own stocks rise?"

Investors hear index numbers every day — the VN-Index, the S&P 500, the Nikkei 225 — yet few could say what is inside them, who decides, or why two "market" indexes can move in opposite directions on the same day. This chapter opens the box.

In this chapter

1.1 A basket, a rule book and a number

A thermometer turns the movement of billions of air molecules into one number: the temperature. A stock market index does the same for a market. It turns the price movements of many securities into a single number that can be followed day by day.

Every index has three parts (Figure 1.1):

Figure 1.1 — The three parts of every index
Figure 1.1 — The three parts of every index

The idea is familiar from everyday life. The consumer price index follows the price of a basket of goods and services — rice, rent, fuel, school fees — weighted by how much households spend on each. When the news says "inflation is 3.5%", it means the CPI basket costs 3.5% more than a year earlier. A stock index works in the same way, with stocks instead of goods.

The key word is rules. An index is not an opinion about which stocks are good. It is a set of public, mechanical rules applied in the same way to every security, every day. That is what makes an index trustworthy as a measure — and, as later chapters show, what makes it a powerful way to invest.

1.2 The six rules of every index

However simple or complex, every index methodology answers the same six questions. Learn them once and you can read any index in the world.

RuleQuestion it answersExample: a "Vietnam 30" index
1. UniverseWhich securities can be considered?Stocks listed on HOSE
2. Eligibility and selectionWhich of them enter the basket?Free float ≥ 10%, minimum liquidity; the 30 largest by free-float market value
3. WeightingHow much of the index does each one represent?Free-float market capitalisation, no stock above 10%
4. CalculationHow is the daily number produced?Base value 1,000; price and total-return versions; currency VND
5. Rebalancing and reconstitutionWhen are the basket and weights reviewed?Every quarter, with buffer rules to limit turnover
6. Maintenance and governanceHow are corporate actions handled, and who decides?Daily adjustments for splits, dividends and new shares; an index committee publishes changes in advance
Table 1.1 — The six rules that define any index

Each rule is a choice, and each choice changes what the index measures. An index of the 30 largest stocks tells a different story from an index of all listed stocks; weighting by size gives a different result from giving every stock the same weight. Parts I and III of this book look at each rule in detail. For now, remember the six questions — they are the checklist for the practice lab at the end of this chapter.

1.3 Building a tiny index by hand

The quickest way to understand an index is to build one. Imagine a market with only three companies.

StockPrice day 1Shares (millions)Market value day 1Price day 2
A501005,00055 (+10%)
B2050010,00019 (−5%)
C100202,00098 (−2%)
Total17017,000172
Table 1.2 — A market of three stocks (prices in thousand VND, market values in billion VND)

Did this market go up or down on day 2? It depends on the rule used to combine the three prices.

Example — one day, three answers

The prices are the same; the answers differ in size and in direction. Neither answer is "wrong": each index measures something different. The market-value index tells you what happened to the total wealth invested in the market — the rise of the small company A was not enough to offset the fall of the giant B. The equal-weighted index tells you what happened to the typical stock. The price-weighted index tells you mostly about the stock with the highest price, which is an accident of history rather than an economic fact — one reason few new indexes use this method today.

To turn the market-value result into an index level, we choose a base value — say 1,000 on day 1 — and scale:

From market value to index level
Index level(t) = Base value × Market value(t) / Market value(base date)

Day 2: 1,000 × 16,960 / 17,000 = 997.65. In practice the denominator becomes a divisor that is adjusted whenever the basket changes, so that changes in the basket do not move the index (Chapter 3).

1.4 Base dates, base values and what a level means

An index level on its own means nothing. "The index is at 1,393" says only that the basket is worth 1.393 times what it was worth on the base date, if the base value was 1,000. Different indexes chose different base values and dates, which is why their levels cannot be compared with each other.

IndexLaunchedWeightingBase
Dow Jones Industrial Average (US)1896Price-weighted, 30 stocks (since 1928)Started as a simple average of prices
S&P 500 (US)1957Free-float market value, about 500 stocks10 for the period 1941–1943
Nikkei 225 (Japan)Calculated since 1950Price-weighted, 225 stocksStarted from the average price of its stocks
FTSE 100 (UK)1984Free-float market value, 100 stocks1,000 on 3 January 1984
VN-Index (Vietnam)2000Market value, all stocks on HOSE100 on 28 July 2000, the first trading day
Table 1.3 — Some well-known indexes and their bases

Three lessons follow. First, compare changes in percent, never in points: a 50-point fall is a crisis for an index at 500 and a quiet day for one at 40,000. Second, a long history does not mean a constant basket: the companies in the Dow today have little in common with those of 1896. Third, an index level is not the value of anyone's investment — it ignores fees, taxes and trading costs, and the price version ignores dividends.

1.5 Price, total-return and net-return indexes

Companies pay dividends. When a stock goes ex-dividend, its price drops by about the amount of the dividend. A price index records only the price change, so the dividend simply disappears from the index. Most indexes quoted in the news are price indexes.

Figure 1.2 — A price index and its total-return version over twenty years (simulated data, 3% dividend yield)
Figure 1.2 — A price index and its total-return version over twenty years (simulated data, 3% dividend yield)

The difference is large. In the simulated example of Figure 1.2, a 3% dividend yield reinvested for twenty years leaves the total-return index about 80% higher than the price index. Comparing a fund's return — which includes the dividends it received — with a price index makes the fund look better than it is. Always compare like with like: a fund with a total-return or net-return index.

1.6 The three jobs of an index

Indexes were invented to measure. Over time they took on two more jobs.

The three jobs make different demands on the rules. A measurement index can include every stock, however small or illiquid. An investable index must contain only securities that can be bought in size at a reasonable cost, and must not change too often — otherwise the funds that track it pay heavy trading costs. That is why investable indexes add liquidity filters, free-float adjustments, weight caps and buffer rules. The VN-Index measures the whole HOSE market; the VN30, with its liquidity rules and caps, was designed to be traded through ETFs and futures.

1.7 A map of index families

Indexes now exist for almost every corner of the financial world. The main families, all explored later in the book, are:

FamilyWhat it groupsExamples / chapter
Broad marketAll or most stocks of a marketVN-Index, S&P 500, MSCI World (Ch. 8)
SizeLarge, mid or small companiesVN30, VNMidcap, Russell 2000 (Ch. 8)
Sector and industryBanks, technology, real estateVNFIN, sector indexes (Ch. 11)
Country and regionCountries, regions, emerging marketsFTSE Vietnam, MSCI Asia (Ch. 11, 21)
Style and factorValue, growth, dividend, low volatility, qualityVNDiamond, dividend indexes (Ch. 7, 9)
Thematic and ESGAI, clean energy, ESG leadersNXW AI Global Leaders (Ch. 11, 17)
Other asset classesBonds, commodities, gold, real estate, cryptoBond and gold indexes (Ch. 11)
StrategyRules that combine assets or optionsBalanced 80/20, buy-write indexes (Ch. 11, 19)
Table 1.4 — The main families of indexes

1.8 What an index is not

Four misunderstandings cause many investor mistakes.

1.9 Reading an index factsheet

Every serious index has a factsheet — a one- or two-page summary — and a full methodology document. The factsheet is the place to start. Here is what to look for, using the NXW Vietnam 30 index of the companion monitor as an example.

Item on the factsheetNXW Vietnam 30 (example)Why it matters
ObjectiveTrack the 30 largest liquid stocks of HOSETells you what the index is meant to measure
Universe and selectionHOSE stocks; top 30 by free-float value after liquidity filterDefines the basket (rules 1–2)
Weighting and capsFree-float market value, 10% capConcentration risk (rule 3)
Base date and value2 January 2018 = 1,000How to read the level (rule 4)
VersionsPrice and total return, VNDWhich number to compare with your fund
RebalancingQuarterlyTurnover and trading costs (rule 5)
Top 10 constituents and sector weightsList and chartWhat you really own
Performance and riskReturns 1M to 5Y, volatility, maximum drawdownHistory — not a promise
Back-tested periodData before launch marked as back-testTreat with caution (Chapter 16)
Provider and governanceIndex committee, methodology linkWho can change the rules (rule 6)
Table 1.5 — Anatomy of an index factsheet
Vietnam spotlight — the indexes you hear about

Key takeaways

Practice lab 1

Download the workbook Lab01_What_Is_an_Index.xlsx from the companion site.

Further reading

Chapter 2: A Short History of Indexes →