Commodity Investing: From Theory to Practice · Dr MAI Huu MinhChapter 1 of 22 · Module 1: Foundations
CHAPTER 1

What Is a Commodity?

Raw materials, standard grades and why they behave differently from stocks
IN THIS CHAPTER1.1 A raw material with a world price1.2 Standard grades and contracts1.3 The three families1.4 Why commodities are different from stocks and bonds1.5 Who buys and sells commodities1.6 Four ways to invest in commodities1.7 Commodities and the Vietnamese economy1.8 Commodity investing: a first map of the bookKey takeawaysPractice lab 1Further reading
Opening question

"Gold, oil, rice and coffee are all called commodities. What do they have in common — and why should an investor care?"

A share of a company is a claim on future profits. A tonne of rice is not a claim on anything: it is food that someone will eat, store or sell. Understanding this difference is the first step to investing in commodities sensibly. This chapter defines what a commodity is, how commodities are grouped, why their prices behave as they do, and the four ways an investor can own them.

In this chapter

1.1 A raw material with a world price

A commodity is a raw material or primary product that is produced in large quantities, traded in bulk and sold in standard grades, so that one unit of a given grade can replace any other. A tonne of copper cathode of the exchange grade is the same whether it was smelted in Chile, Zambia or China. A barrel of a given crude oil grade is valued the same wherever it is loaded, apart from transport costs.

This interchangeability — economists call it fungibility — has a powerful consequence: commodities have a world price. A buyer does not care who produced the copper, so producers compete on price alone, and the price is set by global supply and demand. Compare this with a smartphone or a car: two models are never identical, brands matter, and each manufacturer sets its own price.

Three features therefore define a commodity:

Not every raw material meets all three. Some — specialty coffees, rare minerals, regional electricity — trade in thin, local markets with little price transparency. The more standardised and liquid a commodity is, the easier it is to invest in.

1.2 Standard grades and contracts

Standard grades are what make exchange trading possible. A futures contract specifies exactly what is being traded: the grade, the quantity, the place and the time of delivery. Table 1.1 gives examples. The figures are those commonly used by major exchanges and markets; always check the current specification before trading.

CommodityTypical standardCommon trading unitExamples of benchmark
Crude oilLight, sweet crude of a named grade1,000 barrels per futures contractWTI (New York), Brent (London)
GoldBars of at least 99.5% purityBars of about 400 troy ounces in the London marketLondon gold price, exchange gold futures
CopperGrade A copper cathode25 tonnes (London) or 25,000 pounds (New York)Exchange copper futures
Robusta coffeeDefined grades and maximum defects10 tonnes per futures contract (London)Robusta futures (London)
RiceLong-grain white rice, a stated share of broken grainsTonnes, quoted per tonne for exportExport quotations of major exporters
Table 1.1 — Examples of standard grades and trading units (check current exchange specifications)

Grades also explain why prices of "the same" commodity differ. Heavier, more sulphurous crude oil is cheaper to buy but more expensive to refine; rice with more broken grains is worth less; gold in small bars and jewellery carries a premium over the large-bar price. The difference between the price of a physical lot and the benchmark price is called the basis — a word you will meet again in Chapters 4 and 21.

1.3 The three families

Commodities are usually grouped in three families, each driven by different forces (Figure 1.1).

Figure 1.1 — The three families of commodities
Figure 1.1 — The three families of commodities

A fourth group is emerging: markets created by policy and technology, such as carbon allowances and battery metals like lithium and cobalt (Chapter 12).

FamilyMain demandMain supply risks
EnergyTransport, industry, power generation, heatingGeopolitics, production decisions of producer countries, refinery outages
Precious metalsInvestment, jewellery, central banks, some industryMine supply grows slowly; demand driven by investors
Industrial metalsConstruction, manufacturing, electrical networks, vehiclesLong mine lead times, ore grades, smelter capacity, export policies
AgricultureFood, animal feed, biofuels, textilesWeather, disease, planting decisions, export restrictions
Table 1.2 — What drives each family

1.4 Why commodities are different from stocks and bonds

An investor used to stocks and bonds must change several habits when looking at commodities.

No cash flows

A share entitles its owner to a part of future profits; a bond pays interest. Their value can be estimated as the present value of those cash flows. A barrel of oil or an ounce of gold pays nothing. Its value today depends only on what someone will pay for it tomorrow — which depends on how scarce it is relative to the need for it. There is no "earnings yield" of copper and no "fair price-to-book" of coffee.

Holding costs instead of income

Owning a stock or bond earns income. Owning a physical commodity costs money: storage, insurance, transport and the interest forgone on the money invested. Some commodities spoil (grains, coffee, livestock); others are expensive to store (oil, gas). Only a few, such as gold, are cheap to keep for years.

The cost of carrying a commodity
Cost of carry = Financing cost + Storage + Insurance − Convenience yield

The convenience yield is the benefit of having the physical good on hand when it is scarce — for a refinery that needs crude or a mill that needs wheat. When stocks are low, it can exceed the other costs (Chapter 5).

Example — holding one kilogram of gold for a year (illustrative)

One kilogram is about 32.15 troy ounces. At an illustrative price of USD 3,000 per ounce, the bar is worth about USD 96,450.

Total cost of carry: about USD 3,974, or 4.1% a year. The gold price must rise by at least that much for the bar to beat a deposit — the hurdle every commodity investment must clear.

Prices anchored by costs, not by earnings

In the long run, commodity prices are anchored by the cost of production. Producers can be ranked from the cheapest to the most expensive to form a cost curve (Figure 1.2). The market price must be high enough to cover the cost of the marginal producer — the most expensive producer still needed to meet demand. If prices fall below that cost for long, high-cost mines and fields close, supply falls and prices recover; if prices rise far above it, new supply arrives — but often only after years.

Figure 1.2 — A cost curve: the price settles around the cost of the marginal producer (illustrative data)
Figure 1.2 — A cost curve: the price settles around the cost of the marginal producer (illustrative data)

This mechanism explains two features of commodity prices: they tend to revert towards production costs over long periods, and they can overshoot dramatically in the short run, because supply and demand react slowly. A frost in coffee-growing regions or a strike at a large copper mine cannot be offset quickly, so prices jump until demand is rationed.

High volatility and boom–bust cycles

Because supply and demand are slow to adjust, commodity prices are often more volatile than broad stock indexes, and they move in long cycles: years of high prices encourage investment in new capacity, which eventually creates a surplus and years of low prices. Commodity investors must be prepared for large swings and long periods of disappointing returns.

Different links to the economy

Commodity prices are part of what consumers pay, so they tend to rise when inflation surprises on the upside — one reason investors use them to diversify portfolios of stocks and bonds (Chapter 14). But they also fall in recessions, when demand for energy and metals weakens. Gold often behaves differently from the other commodities, acting more like a currency or a crisis hedge (Chapter 9).

FeatureStocks and bondsCommodities
Source of valuePresent value of profits or interestScarcity relative to use; anchored by production cost
IncomeDividends, couponsNone; holding has a cost
SupplyShares and bonds can be issued quicklyMines, fields and plantations take years
Typical driversEarnings, interest rates, growthInventories, weather, geopolitics, the US dollar, growth
Long-run behaviourRise with the economy over timeCycles around production costs
Table 1.3 — Commodities compared with stocks and bonds

1.5 Who buys and sells commodities

Commodity markets bring together participants with very different goals:

Producers and consumers who use markets to reduce price risk are called hedgers; participants who take price risk in the hope of a profit are called speculators. Both are needed: speculators provide the other side of hedgers' trades and make markets liquid. Chapter 13 shows how the payment hedgers make for this service may be one source of the return investors earn.

1.6 Four ways to invest in commodities

An investor who wants exposure to commodities has four main routes. Each gives a different kind of return and carries different risks.

RouteWhat you ownMain advantagesMain risks and costs
PhysicalBars, coins, stored goodsDirect ownership, no counterparty for metal in handStorage, insurance, spreads, authenticity; impractical except for precious metals
FuturesExchange contracts on future deliveryLiquid, cheap, precise exposureLeverage, margin calls, rolling costs (Chapter 5)
Funds and ETFsUnits of a fund holding metal or futuresSimple, diversified, small amountsFees, roll costs, tracking; structure risk for notes (Chapter 16)
Producer equitiesShares of miners, oil companies, plantationsDividends, liquidity, familiar to stock investorsCompany and stock-market risk; only partial commodity exposure (Chapter 17)
Table 1.4 — Four ways to invest in commodities

The choice matters more than in most asset classes. An investor who believed "oil will rise" could see the oil price rise while an oil futures fund loses money because of the cost of rolling contracts (Chapter 5), or while an oil company's shares fall because of rising costs or a weak stock market. Before choosing a product, decide which return you want: the spot price, the futures return or the producer's profits.

1.7 Commodities and the Vietnamese economy

Commodities are not a distant topic for Vietnam: they shape exports, inflation, household savings and company profits.

Vietnam spotlight — a commodity economy

For a Vietnamese investor, commodities can therefore be both a risk already present in the economy and in local stocks, and an opportunity to diversify a portfolio dominated by domestic equities and deposits. Chapter 20 returns to these questions in detail.

1.8 Commodity investing: a first map of the book

This book follows the same path as its companion, Index Investing: From Theory to Practice. Module 1 explains what commodities are, how their markets developed and how prices are formed. Module 2 opens the toolbox of markets and instruments: spot, futures, the futures curve, options and benchmarks. Module 3 visits each sector. Module 4 asks where commodity returns come from and what commodities add to a portfolio, including the commodity indexes that most funds track. Module 5 turns to products and practice — funds, producers, physical assets and building your own commodity index. Module 6 applies everything to Vietnam and Asia, to risks and regulation, and to the future of commodities in the energy transition.

Key takeaways

Practice lab 1

Download the workbook Lab01_What_Is_a_Commodity.xlsx from the companion site.

Further reading

Chapter 2: A Short History of Commodity Markets →